Fall 2017 Schedule of Classes

Important Dates  
OAEE Departmental Student Orientation 8/21/17
Last Day to Cancel Fall Registration or make registration changes with 100% refund 8/27/17
Last Day to Register Without a $20.00 Late Registration fee 8/27/17
First Day of Classes 8/28/17
Last Day to Add Fall Classes or make even credit exchanges 9/11/17
Last Day to adjust schedule for Fall (drop, credit or grading method change) 11/6/17
Last Day of Classes 12/11/17
Final Exams 12/13/17-12/19/17
University Commencement Ceremony 12/19/17
College Commencement Ceremony 12/20/17

For additional academic deadlines, including specific sessions beginning and end dates, course add/drop and financial deadlines please see Office of Extended Studies.

Registration Info:  

Current ENPM - GCEN Tuition and Fees


  • You must use Testudo to register for your courses, whether you attend on campus or at a remote site.
  • Please be sure to enter the correct section code. If you are unsure of which section code to enter, please click here.
  • Please note that tuition and fees differ based on your section choices.
  • For additional Academic Deadlines please see Testudo.

    Note: For additional information about courses or course syllabi, please contact the course instructor directly.

     

    Course     Title Day/Time Location Professor
    ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING
    ENME600  Engineering Design Methods
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
    W 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 Linda Schmidt
    ENME610  Engineering Optimization
    (Sections: 0101)
    Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm EGR 3114 Shapour Azarm
    ENME744  Additive Manufacturing
    (Sections: DE01)
    Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Ryan Sochol
    ENME808E  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Applied Machine Learning for Engineering and Design
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm CHE 2136 Mark Fuge
    ENPM808G  Advanced Topics in Engineering; Additive Manufacturing for Aerospace, Energy and Water Applications
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Th 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 Michael Ohadi
    ENPM809E  Special Topics in Engineering; Applied Topology Optimization
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Instructor: TBA
    ENPM809C  Special Topics in Engineering; Applied Statistics
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 4:00pm - 6:40pm TBA Susan Mazzullo
    AEROSPACE
    ENAE601  Astrodynamics
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 2:00pm - 3:15pm MTH 1311 Christine Hartzell
    ENAE631  Helicopter Aerodynamics I
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01 TV01)
    MW 9:30am - 10:45am JMP 2222 Bharath Madapusi Govindarajan
    ENAE641  Linear System Dynamics
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm PLS 1146 Robert Sanner
    ENAE651  Smart Structures
    (Sections: 0101 SM01 TV01)
    TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am JMP 2216 Inderjit Chopra
    ENAE655  Structural Dynamics
    (Sections: HT01 SG01 SM01 TV01)
    MW 11:00am - 12:15pm TBA James Hubbard
    ENAE684  Computational Fluid Dynamics I
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01 TV01)
    TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm JMP 2222 James Baeder
    ENAE692  Introduction to Space Robotics
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm PLS 1146 Craig Carignan
    ENAE788D  Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Advanced Space Systems Design
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01 TV01)
    TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm JMP 2216 David Akin
    ENAE788PTBA
    BIOENGINEERING
    BIOE601  Biomolecular and Cellular Rate Processes
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am JMP 1202 William Bentley
    BIOE604  Cellular and Physiological Transport Phenomena
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am EGR 2116 Keith Herold
    BIOE689BTBA
    ENPM672  Fundamentals for Thermal Systems
    (Sections: ME01)
    Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Kristen Hines
    BIOENGINEERING ONLINE
    BIOE689D  Special Topics in Bioengineering; Applications of Biomaterials
    (Sections: BIO1)
    ONLINEBrendan Casey
    ENPM672  Fundamentals for Thermal Systems
    (Sections: ME01)
    ONLINEKristen Hines
    CHEMICAL AND BIOMOLECULAR
    ENCH610  Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm BPS 1228 Mikhail Anisimov
    ENCH620  Methods of Engineering Analysis
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm JMP 1109 Nam Sun Wang
    ENCH648L  Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Photovoltaics: Solar Energy
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm JMP 2216 Raymond Adomaitis
    ENCH648M  Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Metabolic Pathway Engineering
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm CHE 2136 Ganesh Sriram
    ENCH648Z  Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Nanoparticle Aerosol Dynamics
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am CSI 1121 Michael Zachariah
    ENPM653 Environmental Law for Engineers and Scientists
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Michael White
    CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL - ENVIRONMENTAL AND WATER RESOURCES
    ENCE630  Environmental and Water Resource Systems I
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am MTH B0431 Richard McCuen
    ENCE650  Process Dynamics in Environmental Systems
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am EGR 2116 Allen Davis
    ENCE651  Chemistry of Natural Waters
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 8:00am - 10:30am TBA Alba Torrents
    ENCE652  Microbiological Principles of Environmental Engineering
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm EGR 3111 Birthe Kjellerup
    CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL - GEOTECHNICAL AND PAVEMENT
    ENCE441  Foundation Design
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm CSI 3117 Mohamed Aggour
    ENCE641TBA
    ENCE640TBA
    CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL - STRUCTURES
    ENCE610  Fundamentals of Structural Analysis
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm CHE 2145 Peter Chang
    ENCE611  Finite Element Methods
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm EGR 3114 Brian Phillips
    ENCE613  Structural Dynamics
    (Sections: 0101)
    W 5:00pm - 7:30pm EGR 3114 Yunfeng Zhang
    ENCE620  Risk Analysis for Engineering
    (Sections: 0101)
    M 5:00pm - 7:30pm EGR 1110 Bilal Ayyub
    CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL - TRANSPORTATION
    ENCE627  Project Risk Management
    (Sections: 0101)
    F 8:00am - 11:40am JMP 2222 Gregory Baecher
    ENCE666  Cost Engineering and Control
    (Sections: PM01) Meets August 28, 2017 - December 4, 2017
    Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Neil Schulman
    ENCE670  Highway Traffic Characteristics and Measurements
    (Sections: 0101)
    Th 12:30pm - 3:10pm EGR 2154 Charles Liu
    ENCE672  Regional Transportation Planning
    (Sections: 0101)
    Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm EGR 2154 Paul Schonfeld
    ENCE673  Urban Transportation
    (Sections: TS01)
    Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Lei Zhang
    ENCE677  OR Models for Transportation Systems Analysis
    (Sections: 0101 TS01)
    TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm JMP 1202 Ali Haghani
    ENCE688I  Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Discrete Choice Analysis
    (Sections: 0101 TS01)
    MW 2:30pm - 3:45pm CHE 2118 Cinzia Cirillo
    CYBERSECURITY
    ENPM611  Software Engineering
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2216 Christopher Ackermann
    ENPM613  Software Design & Implementation
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    W 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2216 Ioana Rus
    ENPM641  Systems Concepts, Issues, and Processes
    (Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 3201 Kent de Jong
    ENPM691  Programming in C for Cybersecurity Applications
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Th 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Dharmalingam Ganesan
    ENPM693  Network Security
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 4:00pm - 6:40pm TBA Instructor: TBA
    ENPM694  Networks and Protocols
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    W 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Sohraab Soltani
    ENPM696  Reverse Software Engineering
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Instructor: TBA
    ENPM809A  Special Topics in Engineering; Applied Cryptography
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm TBA Jonathan Katz
    CYBERSECURITY ONLINE
    ENPM641  Systems Concepts, Issues, and Processes
    (Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEKent de Jong
    ENPM691  Programming in C for Cybersecurity Applications
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEDharmalingam Ganesan
    ENPM693  Network Security
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEInstructor: TBA
    ENPM694  Networks and Protocols
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINESohraab Soltani
    ENPM696  Reverse Software Engineering
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEInstructor: TBA
    ENPM809A  Special Topics in Engineering; Applied Cryptography
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEJonathan Katz
    ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING - COMPUTER ENGINEERING
    ENEE610  Electrical Network Theory
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm EGR 3106 Robert Newcomb
    ENEE626  Error Correcting Codes
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm EGR 1110 Alexander Barg
    ENEE641  Mathematical Foundations for Computer Engineering
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 12:30pm - 1:45pm CSS 2428 Uzi Vishkin
    ENEE646  Digital Computer Design
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm CSS 2428 Bruce Jacob
    ENEE657  Computer Security
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm PHY 1204 Tudor Dumitras
    ENPM610  Digital VLSI Design
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    W 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Manoj Franklin
    ENPM808D  Advanced Topics in Engineering; Network System Design
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Ali Namazi
    ENPM808T  Advanced Topics in Engineering; Compilers
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Jerry Wu
    ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING - COMMUNICATIONS AND SIGNAL PROCESSING
    ENPM600  Probability and Stochastic Processes for Engineers
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2217 C Ravishankar
    ENPM603  Theory and Applications of Digital Signal Processing
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Th 4:00pm - 6:40pm TBA Emre Gunduzhan
    ENPM616  Wireless Communications: Concepts and Technologies
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 4:00pm - 6:00pm TBA Instructor: TBA
    ENPM808B  Advanced Topics in Engineering; Advanced Mobile Broadband Communications Systems and Standards
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 4:00pm - 6:00pm JMP 2216 Kamran Etemad
    ENPM693  Network Security
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 4:00pm - 6:40pm TBA Instructor: TBA
    ENEE620  Random Processes in Communication and Control
    (Sections: 0101 0102)
    TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm EGR 1108 Armand Makowski
    ENEE623  Digital Communications
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm ESJ B0320 Prakash Narayan
    ENEE630  Advanced Digital Signal Processing
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm ANS 0412 Shihab Shamma
    ELECTRONIC PACKAGING
    ENME690  Mechanical Fundamentals of Electronic Systems
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
    MW 2:00pm - 3:15pm JMP 2121 Bongtae Han
    ENME737  Prognostics and Health Management
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
    M 9:30am - 12:10pm JMP 2216 Michael Pecht
    ENRE600  Fundamentals of Failure Mechanisms
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SM01)
    M 1:00pm - 3:40pm JMP 2217 Aristos Christou
    ENRE602  Reliability Analysis
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
    Th 3:00pm - 5:40pm JMP 2222 Mohammad Modarres
    ENVIRONMENTAL
    ENCE630  Environmental and Water Resource Systems I
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am MTH B0431 Richard McCuen
    ENPM622  Energy Conversion I - Stationary Power
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    W 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2216 Patrick Caton
    ENPM624  Renewable Energy Applications
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    M 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2222 Zachary Dunbar
    ENPM651  Heat Transfer for Modern Application
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2222 Yunho Hwang
    ENPM653 Environmental Law for Engineers and Scientists
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Michael White
    ENPM620  Computer Aided Engineering Analysis
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 Gilad Sharon
    ENPM672  Fundamentals for Thermal Systems
    (Sections: ME01)
    Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Kristen Hines
    ENPM808N  Advanced Topics in Engineering; Urban Stromwater Management
    (Sections: 0101)
    Instructor: TBA
    ENERGETIC CONCEPTS ONLINE
    ENPM630 Fundamentals of Solid-Propellant Combustion
    (Sections: PE01)
    ONLINEForrest Svingala
    ENPM808R  Advanced Topics in Engineering; Stress Waves in Elastic Solids I
    (Sections: PE01)
    ONLINEWilliam Wilson
    ENPM808Y  Advanced Topics in Engineering; Fundamentals of Energetic Materials: Applications, Technology and Safety
    (Sections: PE01)
    ONLINERuth Doherty
    ENERGY SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT & POLICY
    ENME701  Sustainable Energy Conversion and the Environment
    (Sections: 0101 ME01)
    Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 K Radermacher
    ENPM624  Renewable Energy Applications
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    M 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2222 Zachary Dunbar
    ENPM808Q  Advanced Topics in Engineering; Energy Policy
    (Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2216 Instructor: TBA
    FIRE PROTECTION ENGINEERING
    ENFP613  Human Response to Fire
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm EGR 0135 Kenneth Isman
    ENFP620  Fire Dynamics Laboratory
    (Sections: 0101)
    W 12:30pm - 3:00pm EGR 3111 Andre Marshall
    ENFP621  Analytical Procedures of Structural Fire Protection
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm EGR 1104 Jose Torero
    ENFP630  Diffusion Flames and Burning Rate Theory
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm CHE 2140 Peter Sunderland
    ENFP651  Advanced Fire Dynamics
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am EGR 0135 Peter Sunderland
    ENFP664  Advanced Industrial Fire Safety
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 5:00pm - 6:30pm JMP 1109 Arnaud Trouve
    FIRE PROTECTION ENGINEERING ONLINE
    ENFP652  Fire Assessment Methods
    (Sections: EF01) Meets September 5, 2017 - November 24, 2017
    ONLINEMarc Janssens
    ENFP661  Forensic Fire Analysis
    (Sections: EF01) Meets September 5, 2017 - November 24, 2017
    ONLINEDavid Icove
    MATERIALS SCIENCE
    ENMA626  Fundamentals of Failure Mechanisms
    (Sections: 0101)
    M 1:00pm - 3:40pm JMP 2217 Aristos Christou
    ENMA643  Advanced Photonic Materials
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm CHE 2136 Aristos Christou
    ENMA650  Nanometer Structure of Materials
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm CHE 2145 Daniel Josell
    ENMA660  Thermodynamics in Materials Science
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm EGR 1102 Eric Wachsman
    ENMA680  Determination of Structure, Chemical Composition and Defects in Materials
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm EGR 1104 Lourdes Salamanca-Riba
    ENMA683  Structural Determination Laboratory
    (Sections: 0101 0201)
    Th 9:30am - 12:30pm KEB 1237 Lourdes Salamanca-Riba
    ENMA698A  Special Problems in Materials Science and Engineering; Advanced Computational Materials Science
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am CHE 2136 Yifei Mo
    MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT
    ENPM620  Computer Aided Engineering Analysis
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 Gilad Sharon
    ENPM622  Energy Conversion I - Stationary Power
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    W 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2216 Patrick Caton
    ENPM624  Renewable Energy Applications
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    M 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2222 Zachary Dunbar
    ENPM651  Heat Transfer for Modern Application
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2222 Yunho Hwang
    ENPM660  Wind Energy Engineering
    (Sections: ME01)
    Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE James Turso
    ENPM672  Fundamentals for Thermal Systems
    (Sections: ME01)
    Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Kristen Hines
    ENPM808ATBA
    ENPM808G  Advanced Topics in Engineering; Additive Manufacturing for Aerospace, Energy and Water Applications
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Th 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 Michael Ohadi
    ENME631  Advanced Conduction and Radiation Heat Transfer
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 2:00pm - 3:15pm JMP 3202 Bao Yang
    ENME633  Molecular Thermodynamics
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm EGR 1102 Bao Yang
    ENME701  Sustainable Energy Conversion and the Environment
    (Sections: 0101 ME01)
    Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 K Radermacher
    MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, GENERAL MECHANICAL
    ENPM620  Computer Aided Engineering Analysis
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 Gilad Sharon
    ENPM672  Fundamentals for Thermal Systems
    (Sections: ME01)
    Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Kristen Hines
    ENME600  Engineering Design Methods
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
    W 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 Linda Schmidt
    ENME610  Engineering Optimization
    (Sections: 0101)
    Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm EGR 3114 Shapour Azarm
    ENME631  Advanced Conduction and Radiation Heat Transfer
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 2:00pm - 3:15pm JMP 3202 Bao Yang
    ENME640  Fundamentals of Fluid Mechanics
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm CHE 2136 Peter Bernard
    ENME656TBA
    ENME662  Linear Vibrations
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm EGR 2116 Amr Baz
    ENME670  Continuum Mechanics
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 11:00am - 12:15pm EGR 3106 Teng Li
    ENME690  Mechanical Fundamentals of Electronic Systems
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
    MW 2:00pm - 3:15pm JMP 2121 Bongtae Han
    ENME808BTBA
    ENME808E  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Applied Machine Learning for Engineering and Design
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm CHE 2136 Mark Fuge
    ENME808R  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Data-Driven Modeling and Estimation in Dynamical Systems
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm EGR 3102 Jin-Oh Hahn
    ENME808X  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Mathematical Foundations for Computer Engineering
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 12:30pm - 1:45pm EGR 3114 Uzi Vishkin
    ENPM809E  Special Topics in Engineering; Applied Topology Optimization
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Instructor: TBA
    ADDITIONAL ONLINE OPTIONS IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, GENERAL MECHANICAL
    ENME600  Engineering Design Methods
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
    W 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 Linda Schmidt
    ENME744  Additive Manufacturing
    (Sections: DE01)
    Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Ryan Sochol
    NUCLEAR ENGINEERING ONLINE
    ENME430  Fundamentals of Nuclear Reactor Engineering
    (Sections: 0101)
    ONLINE
    ENPM672  Fundamentals for Thermal Systems
    (Sections: ME01)
    ONLINEKristen Hines
    ENPM809F  Special Topics in Engineering; Innovative Reactor Design
    (Sections: NE01)
    ONLINEMatthew Forsbacka
    PROJECT MANAGEMENT
    ENCE627  Project Risk Management
    (Sections: 0101)
    F 8:00am - 11:40am JMP 2222 Gregory Baecher
    ENCE662  Introduction to Project Management
    (Sections: PM01)
    W 4:00pm - 6:40pm ONLINE John Cable
    ENCE665  Management of Project Teams
    (Sections: 0101)
    Th 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2121 Jocelyn Davis
    PROJECT MANAGEMENT ONLINE
    ENCE602  Project Procurement Management
    (Sections: PM01)
    ONLINEQingbin Cui
    ENCE661  Project Cost Accounting and Finance
    (Sections: PM01)
    ONLINEJames Myers
    ENCE662  Introduction to Project Management
    (Sections: PM01)
    ONLINEJohn Cable
    ENCE664  Legal Aspects of Engineering Design and Construction
    (Sections: PM01)
    ONLINEMark Groff
    ENCE666  Cost Engineering and Control
    (Sections: PM01) Meets August 28, 2017 - December 4, 2017
    ONLINENeil Schulman
    RELIABILITY
    ENRE600  Fundamentals of Failure Mechanisms
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SM01)
    M 1:00pm - 3:40pm JMP 2217 Aristos Christou
    ENRE602  Reliability Analysis
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
    Th 3:00pm - 5:40pm JMP 2222 Mohammad Modarres
    ENRE641  Probabilistic Physics of Failure and Accelerated Testing
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
    Th 11:00am - 1:40pm JMP 2120 Mohammad Modarres
    ENRE670  Probabilistic Risk Assessment
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
    W 1:00pm - 3:40pm JMP 2217 Clayton Smith
    ENRE684  Information Security
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
    TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am JMP 2121 Michel Cukier
    ENME737  Prognostics and Health Management
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
    M 9:30am - 12:10pm JMP 2216 Michael Pecht
    RELIABILITY ONLINE
    ENRE600  Fundamentals of Failure Mechanisms
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SM01)
    ONLINEThomas Martin
    ENRE602  Reliability Analysis
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEMohammad Modarres
    ENRE641  Probabilistic Physics of Failure and Accelerated Testing
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEMohammad Modarres
    ENRE670  Probabilistic Risk Assessment
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
    ONLINEClayton Smith
    ENRE684  Information Security
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
    ONLINEMichel Cukier
    ROBOTICS
    ENPM641  Systems Concepts, Issues, and Processes
    (Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 3201 Kent de Jong
    ENPM662 Introduction to Robot Modeling
    (Sections: 0101 FL01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    W 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2222 William Levine
    ENPM667  Control of Robotic Systems
    (Sections: 0101 FL01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Waseem Malik
    ENME600  Engineering Design Methods
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
    W 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 Linda Schmidt
    ENME610  Engineering Optimization
    (Sections: 0101)
    Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm EGR 3114 Shapour Azarm
    ENPM808F  Advanced Topics in Engineering; Robot Learning
    (Sections: 0101 FL01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2121 Donald Sofge
    ENPM808K  Advanced Topics in Engineering; Human Robot Interaction
    (Sections: 0101 FL01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Th 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2121 Josef Schaff
    ENEE633  Statistical Pattern Recognition
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 11:00am - 12:15pm EGR 0108 Ramalingam Chellappa
    ENEE660  System Theory
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 12:30pm - 1:45pm EGR 2154 Michael Rotkowitz
    ENEE662  Convex Optimization
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 11:00am - 12:15pm PHY 1204 Richard La
    ENEE731TBA
    ENEE765  Adaptive Control
    (Sections: 0101)
    TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm CSI 2118 Perinkulam Krishnaprasad
    ENAE692  Introduction to Space Robotics
    (Sections: 0101)
    MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm PLS 1146 Craig Carignan
    SOFTWARE
    ENPM610  Digital VLSI Design
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    W 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Manoj Franklin
    ENPM611  Software Engineering
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2216 Christopher Ackermann
    ENPM613  Software Design & Implementation
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    W 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2216 Ioana Rus
    ENPM641  Systems Concepts, Issues, and Processes
    (Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 3201 Kent de Jong
    ENPM643  Systems Projects, Validation and Verification
    (Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 John MacCarthy
    ENPM646  System Life Cycle Cost Analysis and Risk Management
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    W 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 Nidak Sumrean
    ENPM691  Programming in C for Cybersecurity Applications
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Th 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Dharmalingam Ganesan
    ENPM693  Network Security
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 4:00pm - 6:40pm TBA Instructor: TBA
    ENPM694  Networks and Protocols
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    W 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Sohraab Soltani
    ENPM696  Reverse Software Engineering
    (Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm TBA Instructor: TBA
    SUSTAINABLE ENERGY ENGINEERING
    ENPM620  Computer Aided Engineering Analysis
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 Gilad Sharon
    ENPM622  Energy Conversion I - Stationary Power
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    W 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2216 Patrick Caton
    ENPM624  Renewable Energy Applications
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    M 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2222 Zachary Dunbar
    ENPM641  Systems Concepts, Issues, and Processes
    (Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 3201 Kent de Jong
    ENPM651  Heat Transfer for Modern Application
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2222 Yunho Hwang
    ENPM660  Wind Energy Engineering
    (Sections: ME01)
    Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE James Turso
    ENPM808ATBA
    ENCH648L  Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Photovoltaics: Solar Energy
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm JMP 2216 Raymond Adomaitis
    ENME701  Sustainable Energy Conversion and the Environment
    (Sections: 0101 ME01)
    Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 K Radermacher
    SUSTAINABLE ENERGY ENGINEERING ONLINE
    ENPM622  Energy Conversion I - Stationary Power
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEPatrick Caton
    ENPM624  Renewable Energy Applications
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEZachary Dunbar
    ENPM641  Systems Concepts, Issues, and Processes
    (Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEKent de Jong
    ENPM651  Heat Transfer for Modern Application
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEYunho Hwang
    ENPM660  Wind Energy Engineering
    (Sections: ME01)
    ONLINEJames Turso
    ENPM672  Fundamentals for Thermal Systems
    (Sections: ME01)
    ONLINEKristen Hines
    ENPM808ATBA
    ENCH648L  Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Photovoltaics: Solar Energy
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINERaymond Adomaitis
    ENME701  Sustainable Energy Conversion and the Environment
    (Sections: 0101 ME01)
    ONLINEJiazhen Ling
    ENRE600  Fundamentals of Failure Mechanisms
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SM01)
    ONLINEThomas Martin
    ENRE602  Reliability Analysis
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEMohammad Modarres
    ENRE670  Probabilistic Risk Assessment
    (Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
    ONLINEClayton Smith
    SYSTEMS ENGINEERING
    ENPM641  Systems Concepts, Issues, and Processes
    (Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 3201 Kent de Jong
    ENPM643  Systems Projects, Validation and Verification
    (Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 John MacCarthy
    ENPM646  System Life Cycle Cost Analysis and Risk Management
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    W 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 Nidak Sumrean
    ADDITIONAL ONLINE OPTIONS IN SYSTEMS
    ENPM641  Systems Concepts, Issues, and Processes
    (Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEKent de Jong
    ENPM646  System Life Cycle Cost Analysis and Risk Management
    (Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINENidak Sumrean
    ENPM643  Systems Projects, Validation and Verification
    (Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
    ONLINEJohn MacCarthy
    TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS ONLINE
    ENCE673  Urban Transportation
    (Sections: TS01)
    Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Lei Zhang
    ENCE688M  Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Intelligent Transportation Systems
    (Sections: 0101 TS01)
    W 5:00pm - 7:40pm EGR 2116 Kaveh Farokhi Sadabadi
    ENCE677  OR Models for Transportation Systems Analysis
    (Sections: 0101 TS01)
    TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm JMP 1202 Ali Haghani

     

    Office of Advanced Engineering Education

    2105 J.M. Patterson Building
    University of Maryland
    College Park, MD 20742

    Copyright © 2017 University of Maryland. All rights reserved.

    English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish