Fall 2016 Schedule of Classes

Current ENPM - GCEN Tuition and Fees

Some course listings are supplemented with the Blackboard course website. Learn more about Canvas and these courses by logging in with your university id and password.

Important Dates  
OAEE Departmental Student Orientation 8/24/16
Last Day to Cancel Fall Registration 8/26/16
Last Day to Register Without a $20.00 Late Registration fee 8/26/16
First Day of Classes 8/29/16
Last Day to Add Fall Classes 8/26/16
Last Day to adjust schedule for fall (drop, credit or grading method change) 9/12/16
Last Day of Classes 12/12/16
Final Exams 12/14/16-12/20/16
University Commencement Ceremony 12/20/16
College Commencement Ceremony 12/21/16

Registration: You must use Testudo to register for your courses, whether you attend on campus or at a remote site. Please be sure to enter the correct section code using the list below.For additional Academic Deadlines please see Testudo.

College Park Campus: 0101   Online Section CodesProctor FAQs
Remote Sites in Maryland   Bioengineering: BI01
HEAT Center: HT01   Cybersecurity: CY01
Shady Grove: SG01   Energetic Concepts Online: PE01
Southern Maryland: SM01   Fire Protection Engineering Online: EF01
    Nuclear Engineering Online: NE01
    Project Management Online: PM01
    Reliability Engineering Online: ER01
    Sustainable Energy Engineering Online: ME01
    Transportation Systems Online: TS01
COURSES by ACADEMIC OPTION COURSES by LOCATION
AEROSPACE COLLEGE PARK
BIOENGINEERING HEAT CENTER (Harford County)
CHEMICAL AND BIMOLECULAR SHADY GROVE (Montgomery County)
CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL - ENVIRONMENTAL AND WATER RESOURCES SOUTHERN MARYLAND HIGHER
CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL - GEOTECHNICAL AND PAVEMENT EDUCATION CENTER (St. Mary's County)

CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL - STRUCTURES

ONLINE COURSES - Proctor FAQs
CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL - TRANSPORTATION BIOENGINEERING
CYBERSECURITY CYBERSECURITY
ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING - COMPUTER ENGINEERING ENERGETIC CONCEPTS
ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING - COMMUNICATIONS AND SIGNAL PROCESSING FIRE PROTECTION
ENVIRONMENTAL ADDITIONAL ONLINE OPTIONS IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, GENERAL MECHANICAL
FIRE PROTECTION ENGINEERING NUCLEAR
MATERIALS SCIENCE PROJECT MANAGEMENT
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT RELIABILITY
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, GENERAL MECHANICAL ADDITIONAL ONLINE OPTIONS IN ROBOTICS
PROJECT MANAGEMENT SUSTAINABLE ENERGY
RELIABILITY ADDITIONAL ONLINE OPTIONS IN SYSTEMS
ROBOTICS TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING  
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY  
SYSTEMS ENGINEERING  

Note: For additional information about courses or course syllabi, please contact the course instructor directly.

 

Course     Title Day/Time Location Professor
AEROSPACE
ENAE601  Astrodynamics
(Sections: 0101)
MW 2:00pm - 3:15pm EGR 1102 Christine Hartzell
ENAE631  Helicopter Aerodynamics I
(Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01 TV01)
MW 9:30am - 10:45am JMP 2217 Bharath Madapusi Govindarajan
ENAE641  Linear System Dynamics
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01 TV01)
TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm JMP 2216 Robert Sanner
ENAE651  Smart Structures
(Sections: 0101 SM01 TV01)
TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am JMP 2222 Inderjit Chopra
ENAE653  Nonlinear Finite Element Analysis of Continua
(Sections: 0101)
MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm EGR 3111 Sung Lee
ENAE655  Structural Dynamics
(Sections: HT01 SG01 SM01 TV01)
MW 11:00am - 12:15pm TBA James Hubbard
ENAE667  Advanced Space Propulsion and Power
(Sections: 0101)
Tu 4:00pm - 6:30pm CHM 1224 Raymond Sedwick
ENAE672  Unsteady and Inviscid Aerodynamics
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm EGR 3102 Andrew Lind
ENAE681  Engineering Optimization
(Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01 TV01)
TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm JMP 2222 Roberto Celi
ENAE684  Computational Fluid Dynamics I
(Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01 TV01)
TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm JMP 2216 James Baeder
ENAE694  Spacecraft Communications
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01 TV01)
MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm JMP 2121 David Israel
ENAE696  Spacecraft Thermal Design
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pm EGR 3111 Eric Silk
ENAE788D  Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Advanced Space Systems Design
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01 TV01)
TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm JMP 2121 David Akin
ENAE788N  Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Near-Earth Object Exploration
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm EGR 3111 Brent Barbee
ENAE788X  Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Planetary Surface Robotics
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01 TV01)
TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm JMP 2120 David Akin
BIOENGINEERING
BIOE601  Biomolecular and Cellular Rate Processes
(Sections: 0101 BI01)
TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am JMP 1202 William Bentley
BIOE602  Cellular and Tissue Biomechanics
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm BPS 1236 Kimberly Stroka
BIOE604  Cellular and Physiological Transport Phenomena
(Sections: 0101 BI01)
TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am EGR 2116 Jose Aranda-Espinoza
BIOENGINEERING ONLINE
BIOE601  Biomolecular and Cellular Rate Processes
(Sections: 0101 BI01)
ONLINELan Ma
BIOE604  Cellular and Physiological Transport Phenomena
(Sections: 0101 BI01)
ONLINEKeith Herold
BIOE632  Biophotonic Imaging and Microscopy
(Sections: BI01)
ONLINEYu Chen
CHEMICAL AND BIOMOLECULAR
ENCH610  Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm PHY 4221 Mikhail Anisimov
ENCH620  Methods of Engineering Analysis
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm JMP 1202 Nam Sun Wang
ENCH648L  Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Photovoltaics: Solar Energy
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm JMP 2216 Raymond Adomaitis
ENCH648M  Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Metabolic Pathway Engineering
(Sections: 0101)
MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm CHE 2136 Ganesh Sriram
ENPM627 Environmental Risk Analysis
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
Th 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 Karen Pinkston
CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL - ENVIRONMENTAL AND WATER RESOURCES
ENCE630  Environmental and Water Resource Systems I
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am EGR 3111 Richard McCuen
ENCE650  Process Dynamics in Environmental Systems
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am EGR 1104 Allen Davis
ENCE651  Chemistry of Natural Waters
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am EGR 3114 Alba Torrents
ENCE652  Microbiological Principles of Environmental Engineering
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm EGR 3111 Birthe Kjellerup
ENCE688JTBA
CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL - GEOTECHNICAL AND PAVEMENT
ENCE641  Advanced Foundations Systems
(Sections: 0101)
Th 5:00pm - 7:30pm EGR 2154 Mohamed Aggour
ENCE688D  Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Sensor Systems
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm EGR 3102 Pamela Abshire
CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL - STRUCTURES
ENCE610  Fundamentals of Structural Analysis
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm CSI 3118 Peter Chang
ENCE611  Finite Element Methods
(Sections: 0101)
MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm CHM 0124 Brian Phillips
ENCE613  Structural Dynamics
(Sections: 0101)
W 5:00pm - 7:30pm EGR 3114 Yunfeng Zhang
ENCE620  Risk Analysis for Engineering
(Sections: 0101)
M 5:00pm - 7:30pm ITV 1100 Bilal Ayyub
CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL - TRANSPORTATION
ENCE670  Highway Traffic Characteristics and Measurements
(Sections: 0101)
Th 12:30pm - 3:10pm EGR 2154 Charles Liu
ENCE672  Regional Transportation Planning
(Sections: 0101)
Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm EGR 1102 Paul Schonfeld
ENCE673  Urban Transportation
(Sections: TS01)
Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Lei Zhang
ENCE675TBA
ENCE677  OR Models for Transportation Systems Analysis
(Sections: 0101 TS01)
MW 11:00am - 12:15pm JMP 2217 Ali Haghani
ENCE688I  Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Discrete Choice Analysis
(Sections: 0101)
MW 2:30pm - 3:45pm ANS 0402 Cinzia Cirillo
CYBERSECURITY
ENPM611 Software Engineering
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
W 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2216 Christopher Ackermann
ENPM613 Software Design & Implementation
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Th 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2217 Ioana Rus
ENPM631 TCP/IP Networking
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2120 Pedram Fard
ENPM641  Systems Concepts, Issues, and Processes
(Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 3201 Kent de Jong
ENPM685 Security Tools for Information Security
(Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
W 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2216 Kevin Shivers
ENPM691 Programming in C for Cybersecurity Applications
(Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2216 Dharmalingam Ganesan
ENPM693 Network Security
(Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Th 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2216 Seyed Bahari
ENPM694 Networks and Protocols
(Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2216 Sohraab Soltani
ENPM696 Reverse Software Engineering
(Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2217 Charles Song
CYBERSECURITY ONLINE
ENPM641  Systems Concepts, Issues, and Processes
(Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINEKent de Jong
ENPM685 Security Tools for Information Security
(Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINEKevin Shivers
ENPM691 Programming in C for Cybersecurity Applications
(Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINEDharmalingam Ganesan
ENPM693 Network Security
(Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINESeyed Bahari
ENPM694 Networks and Protocols
(Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINESohraab Soltani
ENPM696 Reverse Software Engineering
(Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINECharles Song
ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING - COMPUTER ENGINEERING
ENPM609  Microprocessor-Based Design
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2121 Manoj Franklin
ENPM674 Design and Synthesis of Digital Systems
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 George Zaki
ENPM808L Advanced Topics in Engineering; Analytics for Decision Support
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
W 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2217 Bahram Meyssami
ENEE626  Error Correcting Codes
(Sections: 0101)
MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm CSI 1122 Prakash Narayan
ENEE641  Mathematical Foundations for Computer Engineering
(Sections: 0101)
MW 12:30pm - 1:45pm PLS 1140 Uzi Vishkin
ENEE646  Digital Computer Design
(Sections: 0101)
MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm EGR 0108 Donald Yeung
ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING - COMMUNICATIONS AND SIGNAL PROCESSING
ENPM600 Probability and Stochastic Processes for Engineers
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2217 C Ravishankar
ENPM631 TCP/IP Networking
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2120 Pedram Fard
ENPM677 Wireless Sensor Networks
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
W 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2120 Seyed Bahari
ENPM693 Network Security
(Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Th 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2216 Seyed Bahari
ENEE620  Random Processes in Communication and Control
(Sections: 0101 0102)
TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm CHE 2108 Armand Makowski
ENEE623  Digital Communications
(Sections: 0101)
MW 2:00pm - 3:15pm EGR 2116 Sennur Ulukus
ENEE630  Advanced Digital Signal Processing
(Sections: 0101)
MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm EGR 1104 KJ Ray Liu
ENVIRONMENTAL
ENPM627 Environmental Risk Analysis
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
Th 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 Karen Pinkston
ENPM635 Thermal Systems Design Analysis
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
Th 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 3201 Karim Amrane
ENCE630  Environmental and Water Resource Systems I
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am EGR 3111 Richard McCuen
ENERGETIC CONCEPTS ONLINE
ENPM681  Shockwave Physics I
(Sections: PE01)
ONLINEWilliam Wilson
ENPM684 Rocket Propulsion
(Sections: PE01)
ONLINEForrest Svingala
FIRE PROTECTION ENGINEERING
ENFP613  Human Response to Fire
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm EGR 0135 Kenneth Isman
ENFP620  Fire Dynamics Laboratory
(Sections: 0101)
W 12:30pm - 3:00pm EGR 3111 Andre Marshall
ENFP621  Analytical Procedures of Structural Fire Protection
(Sections: 0101)
Th 3:30pm - 4:45pm EGR 1104 James Milke
ENFP629I  Selected Topics; Industrial Fire Safety
(Sections: 0101)
MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm JMP 1109 Noah Ryder
ENFP630  Diffusion Flames and Burning Rate Theory
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm CHE 2140 Peter Sunderland
ENFP651  Advanced Fire Dynamics
(Sections: 0101)
MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm PLS 1130 Stanislav Stoliarov
FIRE PROTECTION ENGINEERING ONLINE
ENFP627 Smoke Detection and Management
(Sections: EF01) Meets August 29, 2016 - November 18, 2016
ONLINEJames Milke
ENFP663 Advanced Fire Risk Modeling
(Sections: EF01) Meets August 29, 2016 - November 18, 2016
ONLINEFrancisco Joglar
MATERIALS SCIENCE
ENMA626  Fundamentals of Failure Mechanisms
(Sections: 0101)
M 1:00pm - 3:40pm JMP 2217 Aristos Christou
ENMA640  Advanced Nano Processing of Materials with Plasma
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm CHE 2136 Gottlieb Oehrlein
ENMA650  Nanometer Structure of Materials
(Sections: 0101)
MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm CHM 0122 Daniel Josell
ENMA660  Thermodynamics in Materials Science
(Sections: 0101)
MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm EGR 1102 Oded Rabin
ENMA681  Diffraction Techniques in Materials Science
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm EGR 3114 Luz Martinez-Miranda
ENMA684  Advanced Finite Element Modeling
(Sections: 0101)
MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm KEB 2111 Sreeramamurthy Ankem
ENMA698A  Special Problems in Materials Science and Engineering; Advanced Computational Materials Science
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am CHE 2136 Yifei Mo
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT
ENPM622 Energy Conversion I - Stationary Power
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
W 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 3201 Patrick Caton
ENPM624 Renewable Energy Applications
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
M 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 Zachary Dunbar
ENPM627 Environmental Risk Analysis
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
Th 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 Karen Pinkston
ENPM635 Thermal Systems Design Analysis
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
Th 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 3201 Karim Amrane
ENME631  Advanced Conduction and Radiation Heat Transfer
(Sections: 0101)
MW 2:00pm - 3:15pm SPH 0305 Bao Yang
ENME633  Molecular Thermodynamics
(Sections: 0101)
MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm EGR 1102 Bao Yang
ENME701  Sustainable Energy Conversion and the Environment
(Sections: 0101 ME01)
Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 K Radermacher
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, GENERAL MECHANICAL
ENPM620 Computer Aided Engineering Analysis
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2120 Gilad Sharon
ENME600  Engineering Design Methods
(Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
W 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 Linda Schmidt
ENME610  Engineering Optimization
(Sections: 0101)
Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm EGR 3114 Shapour Azarm
ENME640  Fundamentals of Fluid Mechanics
(Sections: 0101)
MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm CHE 2136 Peter Bernard
ENME662  Linear Vibrations
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm EGR 2116 Amr Baz
ENME670  Continuum Mechanics
(Sections: 0101)
MW 11:00am - 12:15pm EGR 3106 Teng Li
ENME690  Mechanical Fundamentals of Electronic Systems
(Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
MW 2:00pm - 3:15pm JMP 2121 Patrick McCluskey
ENME722  Equilibrium Modeling in Engineering
(Sections: 0101)
F 2:00pm - 4:40pm CSS 2416 Steven Gabriel
ENME808B  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Computational Methods in Science and Engineering
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm ITV 1111 Johan Larsson
ENME808E  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Applied Machine Learning for Engineering and Design
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm CHE 2136 Mark Fuge
ENME808R  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Data-Driven Modeling and Estimation in Dynamical Systems
(Sections: 0101)
MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm EGR 3102 Jin-Oh Hahn
ENME808X  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Mathematical Foundations for Computer Engineering
(Sections: 0101)
MW 12:30pm - 1:45pm PLS 1140 Uzi Vishkin
ADDITIONAL ONLINE OPTIONS IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, GENERAL MECHANICAL
ENME600  Engineering Design Methods
(Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
W 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 Linda Schmidt
ENME744  Additive Manufacturing
(Sections: DE01)
Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Ryan Sochol
NUCLEAR ENGINEERING ONLINE
ENNU648M Special Problems in Nuclear Engineering; Degradation of Materials
(Sections: NE01)
ONLINEJason Gruber
PROJECT MANAGEMENT
ENCE627  Project Risk Management
(Sections: 0101)
F 8:30am - 11:00am JMP 2222 Gregory Baecher
ENCE662  Introduction to Project Management
(Sections: 0101 PM01)
W 6:20pm - 9:00pm JMP 2121 John Cable
ENCE665  Management of Project Teams
(Sections: 0101)
Th 6:00pm - 8:30pm JMP 2222 Jocelyn Davis
PROJECT MANAGEMENT ONLINE
ENCE602  Project Procurement Management
(Sections: PM01)
ONLINEQingbin Cui
ENCE661  Project Cost Accounting and Finance
(Sections: PM01)
ONLINEJames Myers
ENCE662  Introduction to Project Management
(Sections: 0101 PM01)
ONLINEJohn Cable
ENCE664  Legal Aspects of Engineering Design and Construction
(Sections: PM01)
ONLINEMark Groff
ENCE666  Cost Engineering and Control
(Sections: 0101 PM01) Meets August 29, 2016 - December 4, 2016
ONLINENeil Schulman
ENCE667  Project Performance Measurement
(Sections: PM01) Meets August 29, 2016 - December 4, 2016
ONLINEGregory Baecher
RELIABILITY
ENRE600  Fundamentals of Failure Mechanisms
(Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SM01)
M 1:00pm - 3:40pm JMP 2217 Aristos Christou
ENRE602  Reliability Analysis
(Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
Th 3:00pm - 5:40pm JMP 2222 Mohammad Modarres
ENRE641  Probabilistic Physics of Failure and Accelerated Testing
(Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
Th 11:00am - 1:40pm JMP 2120 Mohammad Modarres
ENRE670  Probabilistic Risk Assessment
(Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
W 1:00pm - 3:40pm JMP 2217 Clayton Smith
ENRE684  Information Security
(Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am JMP 2121 Michel Cukier
ENME737  Prognostics and Health Management
(Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
M 9:30am - 12:10pm JMP 2216 Michael Pecht
RELIABILITY ONLINE
ENRE600  Fundamentals of Failure Mechanisms
(Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SM01)
ONLINEThomas Martin
ENRE602  Reliability Analysis
(Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINEMohammad Modarres
ENRE641  Probabilistic Physics of Failure and Accelerated Testing
(Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINEMohammad Modarres
ENRE670  Probabilistic Risk Assessment
(Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
ONLINEClayton Smith
ENRE684  Information Security
(Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
ONLINEMichel Cukier
ENME600  Engineering Design Methods
(Sections: 0101 ER01 HT01 RE01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINELinda Schmidt
ENME737  Prognostics and Health Management
(Sections: 0101 ER01 RE01)
ONLINEMyeongsu Kang
ROBOTICS
ENPM662 Introduction to Robot Modeling
(Sections: 0101 FL01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
W 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2222 William Levine
ENPM667 Control of Robotic Systems
(Sections: 0101 DE01 FL01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2222 Waseem Malik
ENPM808F Advanced Topics in Engineering; Robot Learning
(Sections: 0101 FL01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2121 Donald Sofge
ENPM808K Advanced Topics in Engineering; Human Robot Interaction
(Sections: 0101 FL01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Th 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2121 Josef Schaff
ENME808E  Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Applied Machine Learning for Engineering and Design
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm CHE 2136 Mark Fuge
ENEE660  System Theory
(Sections: 0101)
MW 12:30pm - 1:45pm EGR 3106 Nuno Martins
ENEE662  Convex Optimization
(Sections: 0101)
MW 11:00am - 12:15pm PHY 1204 Michael Rotkowitz
ENEE731  Image Understanding
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am KEB 1200 Ramalingam Chellappa
ENEE762  Stochastic Control
(Sections: 0101)
MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm CHE 2116 John Baras
ADDITIONAL ONLINE OPTIONS IN ROBOTICS
ENPM667 Control of Robotic Systems
(Sections: 0101 DE01 FL01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINEWaseem Malik
SOFTWARE
ENPM611 Software Engineering
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
W 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2216 Christopher Ackermann
ENPM613 Software Design & Implementation
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Th 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2217 Ioana Rus
ENPM696 Reverse Software Engineering
(Sections: 0101 CY01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2217 Charles Song
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY ENGINEERING
ENPM622 Energy Conversion I - Stationary Power
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
W 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 3201 Patrick Caton
ENPM624 Renewable Energy Applications
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
M 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 Zachary Dunbar
ENPM627 Environmental Risk Analysis
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
Th 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 Karen Pinkston
ENCH648L  Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Photovoltaics: Solar Energy
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm JMP 2216 Raymond Adomaitis
ENME701  Sustainable Energy Conversion and the Environment
(Sections: 0101 ME01)
Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm JMP 2217 K Radermacher
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY ENGINEERING ONLINE
ENPM620 Computer Aided Engineering Analysis
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINEGilad Sharon
ENPM622 Energy Conversion I - Stationary Power
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINEPatrick Caton
ENPM624 Renewable Energy Applications
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINEZachary Dunbar
ENPM672 Fundamentals for Thermal Systems
(Sections: ME01)
ONLINEKristen Hines
ENCH648L  Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Photovoltaics: Solar Energy
(Sections: 0101 HT01 ME01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINERaymond Adomaitis
ENME701  Sustainable Energy Conversion and the Environment
(Sections: 0101 ME01)
ONLINEJiazhen Ling
SYSTEMS ENGINEERING
ENPM641  Systems Concepts, Issues, and Processes
(Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
M 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 3201 Kent de Jong
ENPM643  Systems Projects, Validation and Verification
(Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
Tu 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 John MacCarthy
ENPM646 System Life Cycle Cost Analysis and Risk Management
(Sections: 0101 HT01 SG01 SM01)
W 7:00pm - 9:40pm JMP 2222 Nidak Sumrean
ENSE698E  Special Topics in Systems Engineering; Sensor Systems
(Sections: 0101)
TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm EGR 3102 Pamela Abshire
ADDITIONAL ONLINE OPTIONS IN SYSTEMS
ENPM641  Systems Concepts, Issues, and Processes
(Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINEKent de Jong
ENPM643  Systems Projects, Validation and Verification
(Sections: 0101 DE01 HT01 SG01 SM01)
ONLINEJohn MacCarthy
TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS ONLINE
ENCE673  Urban Transportation
(Sections: TS01)
Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Lei Zhang
ENCE688M  Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Intelligent Transportation Systems
(Sections: TS01)
Class time/details on ELMS ONLINE Kaveh Farokhi Sadabadi

 

Office of Advanced Engineering Education

2105 J.M. Patterson Building
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742

Copyright © 2017 University of Maryland. All rights reserved.

English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish